Coronavirus in Austria by district / city

Collection and overview of COVID-19 diseases for all districts and cities in Austria.

Top 5 districts

The top 5 districts in Austria, measured by the cases of infected people per 1,000 inhabitants.

District
Federal State
per 1,000 inhabitants
Confirmed Cases
Currently sick
Recovered
Date
HalleinSalzburg218.2113.30964111.65605.12.21
TamswegSalzburg212.004.2651033.99805.12.21
Braunau am InnUpper Austria210.9622.4661.06119.65205.12.21
LienzTyrol207.3810.1234638.99205.12.21
Ried im InnkreisUpper Austria203.1512.56553611.37705.12.21

Current Measures

Start of a lockdown for a maximum of 20 days, with the end for vaccinated persons and genesis on December 13th, 2021. There is economic aid for those affected. In addition, a compulsory vaccination is being initiated, planned from 02/01/2022.

All districts of Austria

Overview of the Corona incidence numbers of all districts and cities in Austria.

Federal State
Federal State
per 1,000 inhabitants
Confirmed Cases
Currently sick
Recovered
Date
AmstettenLower Austria176.6220.59383118.126
BadenLower Austria120.1617.67783715.475
BludenzVorarlberg133.768.6106856.877
Braunau am InnUpper Austria210.9622.4661.06119.652
BregenzVorarlberg142.5519.2891.32115.512
Bruck an der LeithaLower Austria101.2210.6794109.608
Bruck-MürzzuschlagStyria102.0410.0055518.773
DeutschlandsbergStyria120.167.3145946.116
DornbirnVorarlberg149.5413.53492211.006
EferdingUpper Austria161.325.3832144.898
Eisenstadt (Stadt)Burgenland100.501.497661.353
Eisenstadt-UmgebungBurgenland97.744.2872033.955
FeldkirchVorarlberg141.6915.4521.16212.712
FeldkirchenCarinthia131.423.9142493.440
FreistadtUpper Austria167.6911.22254910.077
GmundenUpper Austria165.2016.86774815.357
GmündLower Austria130.594.7372694.153
Graz (Stadt)Styria105.3230.6631.65727.100
Graz-UmgebungStyria104.4616.4891.11814.326
GrieskirchenUpper Austria166.1610.8235229.682
GänserndorfLower Austria90.889.6172948.910
GüssingBurgenland112.922.910982.684
HalleinSalzburg218.2113.30964111.656
Hartberg-FürstenfeldStyria131.6111.92663510.581
HermagorCarinthia162.482.9331362.665
HollabrunnLower Austria88.214.5282883.949
HornLower Austria91.832.8321262.554
ImstTyrol154.009.3825078.271
Innsbruck-LandTyrol134.9924.5271.33321.101
Innsbruck-StadtTyrol129.0316.91168015.078
JennersdorfBurgenland113.861.948651.823
Kirchdorf an der KremsUpper Austria155.178.8704758.002
KitzbühelTyrol128.648.3204517.339
Klagenfurt LandCarinthia130.097.8714906.793
Klagenfurt StadtCarinthia122.2512.44176010.623
KorneuburgLower Austria84.717.7742947.111
Krems (Land)Lower Austria113.426.4152485.828
Krems an der Donau (Stadt)Lower Austria109.152.711902.379
KufsteinTyrol156.4117.37497914.822
LandeckTyrol145.226.4402965.785
LeibnitzStyria119.2610.1725398.956
LeobenStyria105.146.2193195.442
LienzTyrol207.3810.1234638.992
LiezenStyria135.8910.8166349.518
LilienfeldLower Austria155.333.9571873.554
Linz (Stadt)Upper Austria132.0327.2701.26523.917
Linz-LandUpper Austria147.0122.4031.01219.520
MattersburgBurgenland105.224.2421913.848
MelkLower Austria167.8713.14150112.063
MistelbachLower Austria87.616.6282725.958
MurauStyria109.333.0011432.670
MurtalStyria125.648.9654807.728
MödlingLower Austria91.8810.9564309.784
NeunkirchenLower Austria142.0512.26270410.923
Neusiedl am SeeBurgenland92.845.6071755.125
OberpullendorfBurgenland103.973.8941533.164
OberwartBurgenland107.515.8282565.252
PergUpper Austria170.4211.80039310.805
ReutteTyrol145.704.8162394.285
Ried im InnkreisUpper Austria203.1512.56553611.377
RohrbachUpper Austria175.449.9344209.014
Rust (Stadt)Burgenland82.501657156
Salzburg (Stadt)Salzburg157.2724.4421.05621.677
Salzburg-UmgebungSalzburg190.1829.4071.33125.937
Sankt Johann im PongauSalzburg197.8816.10658114.741
Sankt Pölten (Land)Lower Austria122.9816.24172114.418
Sankt Pölten (Stadt)Lower Austria128.017.1533596.439
Sankt Veit an der GlanCarinthia123.186.6373975.762
ScheibbsLower Austria181.237.5333266.900
SchwazTyrol163.9313.84578912.173
SchärdingUpper Austria193.1611.09549510.043
Spittal an der DrauCarinthia160.9612.17375610.582
Steyr (Stadt)Upper Austria142.765.4182025.005
Steyr-LandUpper Austria157.239.5814508.426
SüdoststeiermarkStyria124.3710.4273909.390
TamswegSalzburg212.004.2651033.998
TullnLower Austria89.529.4684087.839
Urfahr-UmgebungUpper Austria152.2913.13351211.922
Villach LandCarinthia147.639.5845918.164
Villach StadtCarinthia134.918.5315087.167
VoitsbergStyria106.685.4353184.758
VöcklabruckUpper Austria189.9526.2121.03823.535
VölkermarktCarinthia159.256.6624915.563
Waidhofen an der ThayaLower Austria137.753.5171432.991
Waidhofen an der Ybbs (Stadt)Lower Austria180.892.014761.853
WeizStyria129.7111.79367310.548
Wels (Stadt)Upper Austria167.0310.4654579.384
Wels-LandUpper Austria164.0812.23660610.877
WienVienna116.46223.7096.841190.451
Wiener Neustadt (Land)Lower Austria132.4310.4664959.381
Wiener Neustadt (Stadt)Lower Austria145.306.7503075.988
WolfsbergCarinthia154.218.0946796.887
Zell am SeeSalzburg142.5212.56655811.400
ZwettlLower Austria148.566.2143895.013
Total  1.196.47655.2201.047.415