Coronavirus in Austria

Collection and overview of the current COVID-19 cases with reference to the source for all of Austria, federal states and districts as well as people currently ill.

Confirmed Cases
718.962
0,000%Change to previous day
Currently sick
14.329
0,000%Change to previous day
Recovered
677.127
0,000%Change to previous day
Tested
82.500.720
0,000%Change to previous day
Average per 1,000 inhabitants
80,49
No change to previous day
Deaths
10.664
No change to previous day

Pandemic course

Pandemic course for Austria with a chronology of various government measures.

Top 10 districts

The top 10 districts in Austria, measured by the cases of infected people per 1,000 inhabitants.

District
Federal State
Date
per 1,000 inhabitants
Confirmed Cases
Currently sick
Recovered
Sankt Johann im PongauSalzburg17.09.21127,5910.38513710.040
LienzTirol17.09.21126,776.188696.025
TamswegSalzburg17.09.21126,162.538112.480
HalleinSalzburg17.09.21118,387.220917.006
SchwazTirol17.09.21110,529.334409.129
HermagorKärnten17.09.21110,461.994351.917
Ried im InnkreisOberösterreich17.09.21107,476.6471896.245
Wels (Stadt)Oberösterreich17.09.21106,176.6521756.302
Braunau am InnOberösterreich17.09.2199,7410.6223869.870
ScheibbsNiederösterreich17.09.2199,724.145963.910