Coronavirus in Austria

Collection and overview of the current COVID-19 cases with reference to the source for all of Austria, federal states and districts as well as people currently ill.

Confirmed Cases
464.374
0,000%Change to previous day
Currently sick
15.044
0,000%Change to previous day
Recovered
424.905
0,000%Change to previous day
Tested
15.602.870
0,000%Change to previous day
Average per 1,000 inhabitants
52,17
0,000%Change to previous day
Deaths
8.489
0,000%Change to previous day

Pandemic course

Pandemic course for Austria with a chronology of various government measures.

Top 10 districts

The top 10 districts in Austria, measured by the cases of infected people per 1,000 inhabitants.

District
Federal State
Date
per 1,000 inhabitants
Confirmed Cases
Currently sick
Recovered
TamswegSalzburg03.03.21101,582.057331.966
SchwazTirol03.03.2195,548.0571637.671
Sankt Johann im PongauSalzburg03.03.2193,237.5704196.903
HermagorKärnten03.03.2190,281.6301211.387
HalleinSalzburg03.03.2185,215.1831184.923
RohrbachOberösterreich03.03.2179,604.501644.226
SchärdingOberösterreich03.03.2175,664.3421074.071
LienzTirol03.03.2175,203.6651713.391
Ried im InnkreisOberösterreich03.03.2171,844.4321214.117
EferdingOberösterreich03.03.2168,482.272252.173