Coronavirus in Austria

Collection and overview of the current COVID-19 cases with reference to the source for all of Austria, federal states and districts as well as people currently ill.

Confirmed Cases
583.162
0,000%Change to previous day
Currently sick
18.358
0,000%Change to previous day
Recovered
527.595
0,000%Change to previous day
Tested
27.703.138
0,000%Change to previous day
Average per 1,000 inhabitants
65,52
No change to previous day
Deaths
9.563
0,000%Change to previous day

Pandemic course

Pandemic course for Austria with a chronology of various government measures.

Top 10 districts

The top 10 districts in Austria, measured by the cases of infected people per 1,000 inhabitants.

District
Federal State
Date
per 1,000 inhabitants
Confirmed Cases
Currently sick
Recovered
TamswegSalzburg14.04.21115,992.349412.237
Sankt Johann im PongauSalzburg14.04.21111,409.0451168.663
SchwazTirol14.04.21104,708.829528.608
HermagorKärnten14.04.21102,191.845221.773
HalleinSalzburg14.04.2198,846.012975.760
LienzTirol14.04.2197,854.7692004.405
Ried im InnkreisOberösterreich14.04.2187,705.4102084.879
RohrbachOberösterreich14.04.2187,284.935674.633
SchärdingOberösterreich14.04.2185,904.9301644.553
ScheibbsNiederösterreich14.04.2184,663.5061333.212