Coronavirus in Austria

Collection and overview of the current COVID-19 cases with reference to the source for all of Austria, federal states and districts as well as people currently ill.

Confirmed Cases
651.182
0,000%Change to previous day
Currently sick
2.585
0,000%Change to previous day
Recovered
634.041
0,000%Change to previous day
Tested
63.257.889
0,000%Change to previous day
Average per 1,000 inhabitants
72,90
No change to previous day
Deaths
10.524
0,000%Change to previous day

Pandemic course

Pandemic course for Austria with a chronology of various government measures.

Top 10 districts

The top 10 districts in Austria, measured by the cases of infected people per 1,000 inhabitants.

District
Federal State
Date
per 1,000 inhabitants
Confirmed Cases
Currently sick
Recovered
TamswegSalzburg22.07.21124,122.49742.449
Sankt Johann im PongauSalzburg22.07.21119,149.6971099.468
LienzTirol22.07.21111,265.431705.290
HalleinSalzburg22.07.21110,526.741256.645
SchwazTirol22.07.21106,829.02258.880
HermagorKärnten22.07.21105,581.906171.856
Ried im InnkreisOberösterreich22.07.2197,326.019115.900
SchärdingOberösterreich22.07.2192,925.33745.259
ScheibbsNiederösterreich22.07.2191,373.79863.746
Wels (Stadt)Oberösterreich22.07.2190,865.693215.578