Coronavirus in Austria

Collection and overview of the current COVID-19 cases with reference to the source for all of Austria, federal states and districts as well as people currently ill.

Confirmed Cases
630.993
0,000%Change to previous day
Currently sick
7.633
0,000%Change to previous day
Recovered
595.062
0,000%Change to previous day
Tested
35.383.018
0,000%Change to previous day
Average per 1,000 inhabitants
70,89
No change to previous day
Deaths
10.181
0,000%Change to previous day

Pandemic course

Pandemic course for Austria with a chronology of various government measures.

Top 10 districts

The top 10 districts in Austria, measured by the cases of infected people per 1,000 inhabitants.

District
Federal State
Date
per 1,000 inhabitants
Confirmed Cases
Currently sick
Recovered
TamswegSalzburg12.05.21121,922.469132.389
Sankt Johann im PongauSalzburg12.05.21117,059.504799.205
HalleinSalzburg12.05.21108,546.602956.294
LienzTirol12.05.21107,645.246535.098
SchwazTirol12.05.21106,648.993238.813
HermagorKärnten12.05.21103,741.87381.827
Ried im InnkreisOberösterreich12.05.2194,425.825435.571
SchärdingOberösterreich12.05.2192,565.312395.096
ScheibbsNiederösterreich12.05.2190,213.736203.626
RohrbachOberösterreich12.05.2189,865.081164.835